Programme

Tuesday, 04 October 2016

Bellesguard Tower and Park Güell

15:00 Official reception at Tower Bellesguard
15:30 Visits at Bellesguard Tower
17:30 Visits to Park Güell
19:30 End of the visits
18:30 Congress session at the Filmoteca de Catalunya:
18:30 Teresa Iribarren Donadeu (Barcelona) Antoni Gaudí and Àngel Guimerà at Park Güell Show the movie "La reina joven" (Magí Murià, 1916) / Presenter: Marià Marín Torné
Nicolas Descharnes (Perre, Azay le Rideau, France) Dalí, in defense of Gaudí Show the newscast "Conferencia de Salvador Dalí en el Parque Güell de Barcelona" (NO-DO, 1956) / Presenters: Esteve Riambau Möller and Octavi Martí Coll

Wednesday, 05 October 2016

University of Barcelona - Paranimf and Aula Magna of the Historic Building

09:00 Welcome Organizing Committee: Lourdes Cirlot Valenzuela, vice-rector of the University of Barcelona Pere Jordi Figuerola Rotger, co-founder of The Gaudí Research Institute Opening ceremony by members of the Committee of Honor
09:45 Parliaments of the Presidency of Honor: Benedetta Tagliabue (Barcelona) The architecture of Gaudí and Enric Miralles Presenter: Pere Jordi Figuerola Rotger Josep M. Martí Bonet (Barcelona) Spirituality and science in the new Gaudí space Meuseum Presenter: Pere Jordi Figuerola Rotger Jordi Bonet Armengol (Barcelona) Last documented facts of Antoni Gaudí Presenter: Pere Jordi Figuerola Rotger
10:45 Coffee Break
11:00 Photo exhibition opening: Manel Armengol Gaudí photographed by Manel Armengol Moderator: Lourdes Cirlot Valenzuela
11:15 Tokutoshi Torii (Kanagawa, Japan) Enigma of a calculation of Gaudí on the photographic collection of Jean Laurent
12:00 Josep Maria Tarragona Clarasó (Barcelona) Revealing an unpublished work of Gaudí Presenter: Pere Jordi Figuerola Rotger
12:45 Alberto T. Estévez (Barcelona) Reconstruction of house Graner from Park Güell and Bellesguard / Presenter: Manuel Medarde Sagrera
13:30 End of the morning session
15:30 Lourdes Cirlot Valenzuela (Barcelona) personal approach to the work of Gaudí: books and texts of Juan-Eduardo Cirlot Moderator: Rosa Maria Subirana Rebull
16:15 Adolfo Sotelo Vázquez (Barcelona) Antoni Gaudí in documents of Son Armadans Moderator: Lourdes Cirlot Valenzuela
17:00 Xavier Jové (Figueres) Gaudí in color: Unpublished Portrait María José Adserias Garriga (Barcelona) Narcís Bardalet Viñals (Girona) The method of photo identification by forensic techniques / Presenter: Manuel Medarde Sagrera
17:45 Coffee Break
18:15 Manuel Medarde Sagrera (Barcelona) Pere Jordi Figuerola Rotger (Barcelona) Maria Marin Torne (Barcelona) The projects held by The Gaudí Research Institute and presentation of unpublished images of Gaudí's workshop in Colonia Guell / Presenter: Rainer Graefe
18:45 Jorge Fernández González (Santa Elena de Jamuz) Gaudí by Jiménez de Jamuz Presentator: Fernando Lucio Santos
19:00 Arnold Walz (Stuttgart, Germany) Form and production: design and construction Gaudí, and design and digital production today / Presenter: Carlos Martinez (IMF Business School)
19:30 Shelly Krishina Tsang (Beijing, China) The view from China Gaudi and Western culture / Presenter: Carlos Esteban Canals Roura
20:00 Piano concert: Marina Rodriguez Brià The piano in the time of Gaudí / Presenter: Lourdes Cirlot Valenzuela
Congress session at the Filmoteca de Catalunya:
18:30 Toni Orensanz (Falset) The Year of Eduard Toda Güell, a polyhedral reusense Screening of the documentary "Les set vides d'Eduard Toda" (Ramon Masip, Toni Orensanz and Manel Vinuesa, 2016) / Presenter: Montserrat Caelles Bertran
Ana Maria Ferrin (Barcelona) Gaudí in Park Guell. Mysteries and Secrets /Screening of the film "Antoni Gaudí, an unfinished vision" (John Alaimo, 1974) / Presenter: José Manuel Almuzara Pérez
21:15 End of the day

Thursday, 06 October 2016

University of Barcelona - Aula Magna of the Historic Building

09:00 Luis Gueilburt (Barcelona) The Sarva spring water, how to use the water resources in the work of Gaudí and the Park Güell / Presenter: Josep Maria Tarragona Clarasó
09:45 Conrad Kent (Delaware, United States) Park Guell: the balance of secular and sacred / Moderator: Rosa Maria Subirana Rebull
10:30 Coffee Break
11:00 Maria Antonietta Crippa (Milan, Italy) The continuity of forms and fluidity of space in Gaudi´s dialogue joined to history and nature / Presenter: Joan Ramon Tur Triadó
11:45 Mª Eugenia García Bermejo (Madrid) A text to preserve on the serpentine bench of Park Güell
12:30 Beatrix Frois (Innsbruck) Form follows light? The Catalan vault at Bellesguard! / Presenter: Manuel Medarde Sagrera
13:15 End of the morning session
15:00 Manuel Medarde Sagrera (Barcelona) Esteban Galindo López (Barcelona) Bellesguard, twenty centuries of history Presenter: Ana Guilera Mollet
15:45 Genís Avila Casademont (Barcelona) The pinnacles at Bellesguard and Park Guell, kindred spirits Presenter: Ana Guilera Mollet
16:30 Guillem Carabí Bescós (Barcelona) Gaudí seen through Bellesguard´s vertical section Presenter: Ana Guilera Mollet
17:15 Coffee Break
17:45 Pia Subias Pujadas (Barcelona) The industrial arts of fire and concrete in Bellesguard, transmiters of Gaudi´s thinking Presenter: Ana Mollet Guilera
18:30 Anna Mollet Guilera (Barcelona) Conservation and management of Bellesguard Presenter: Manuel Medarde Sagrera
19:15 End of the day

Friday, 07 October 2016

University of Barcelona - Aula Magna of the Ancient Building

09:00 Anton Lyubimkin (Moscu, Russia) Design variants in the planning of the church of Colonia Güell. Presenter: José Manuel Almuzara Pérez
09:20 Verena Darnai (Bregenz, Austria) Unanswered questions and unsolved riddles of the church of Colonia Guell Presenter: José Manuel Almuzara Pérez
09:40 Katja Lyubimkina (Moscou, Rússia) New studies on the daylight and color in the Church of Colonia Guell Presenter: José Manuel Almuzara Pérez
10:00 Leonid Demjanov (Moscow, Russia) The model of strings to the architecture of stone, brick and stone structures in the church of Colonia Guell Presenter: José Manuel Almuzara Pérez
10:20 Rainer Graefe (Innsbruck, Austria) The architect Friedrich W. Gosling (1837-1899), a German Gaudí? Presenter: José Manuel Almuzara Pérez
11:00 Coffee Break
11:30 David Agulló Galilee (Barcelona) Gaudí's footprint in the old Mental Hospital of Sant Boi de Llobregat / Moderator: Josep Maria Tarragona Clarasó
12:15 Joan M. Segui, Albert Samper and Blas Herrera (Rovira i Virgili University): geometric and astronomical analysis through the rose window in the facade of the Nativity of the Sagrada Familia / Genaro Gonzalez, Albert Samper and Blas Herrera (Rovira i Virgili University): The geometry in the entrance arch of the Guell Palace / Presenter: Pere Jordi Figuerola Rotger
13:00 End of the morning session
15:00 Nicolas Descharnes (Perre, Azay le Rideau, France) Gaudí and Dalí: a spiritual ascent to genius / Presenter: Mariano Marín Torne
15:45 Jan Molema (Delft, Netherlands) Gaudí, eggs and towers / Moderator: Rosa Maria Subirana Rebull
16:30 Berthold Burkhardt (Braunschweig, Germany) UNESCO and the management of monuments and their surroundings for preservation: the ICOMOS monitoring group for the works of Antoni Gaudí / Presenter: Pere Jordi Figuerola Rotger
17:15 Coffee Break
18:15 Clausure and Conclusions of the congress: Marià Marín Torné (The Gaudí Research Institute, Barcelona) Pere Jordi Figuerola (Gaudí Research Center, Shanghai, China) Lourdes Cirlot Valenzuela, vice-rector of the University of Barcelona
19:00 End of the congress

Register now